Saturday, June 20, 2009

Whispering Woods


Common name: Devdar, Himalayan Cedar, Deodar cedar
Botanical name: Cedrus deodara Family: Pinaceae (Pine family)


Deodar is a very elegant ornamental tree, commonly found on the slopes of Western Himalayas. It is a large evergreen coniferous tree reaching 40-50 m tall, exceptionally 60 m, with a trunk up to 3 m diameter.

The leaves are needle-like, mostly 2.5-5 cm long, occasionally up to 7 cm long, slender (1 mm thick), borne singly on long shoots, and in dense clusters of 20-30 on short shoots; they vary from bright green to glaucous blue-green in colour.

The male cones are 4-6 cm long, and shed their pollen in autumn.The female cones are barrel-shaped, 7-13 cm long and 5-8 cm broad, and disintegrate when mature (in 12 months) to release the winged seeds.



These Beautiful trees are real treat for a nature lover, they give you joy which takes you to a higher level.

1 comment:

  1. GAIA, LA MADRE TIERRA.

    CORDIAL SALUDO.

    ADOYMA

    ReplyDelete